Faculty

The CBB has assembled an experienced and multidisciplinary faculty and student body that represents the strongest cluster in the United States of scientists, laboratory personnel, graduate and postdoctoral students in the areas of biocatalysis and bioprocessing. Our program is not affiliated with one department within the University, but is based on contributions of more than 50 faculty members from 9 departments, including Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Chemistry, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Microbiology, Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, Pharmaceutical Sciences & Experimental Therapeutics and Radiation Oncology (FRRB).

Faculty List  (* denotes NIH/CBB Faculty Trainers)
Name Office Phone
Biochemistry
Charles Brenner * 4-403 BSB (319) 335-7934
Kris DeMali * 4-470 BSB (319) 335-7882
Adrian H. Elcock * 4-530 BSB (319) 335-6643
Ernesto Fuentes * 4-632 BSB (319) 353-4244
Catherine Musselman * 4-452 BSB (319) 335-5888
Michael Schnieders * 4-516 BSB (319) 335-7891
Madeline Shea 4-450 BSB (319) 335-7885
M. Todd Washington * 4-734 BSB (319) 335-7518
Biology
Chi-Lien Cheng 210 BB  (319) 335-2583
Jan Fassler  202 BBE (319) 335-1542
David Soll  302 BBE (319) 335-1117
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Gary Aurand  3324SC  (319) 384-0970
Greg Carmichael 3100 SC (319) 335-1399
Jennifer Fiegel * 4124 SC (319) 355-8830
David Murhammer  4132 SC (319) 335-1228
Eric Nuxoll * 4140 SC (319) 353-2237
Tonya Peeples * 4128 SC (319) 335-2251
David Rethwisch  4138 SC (319) 335-1413
Aliasger Salem * S228 PHAR (319) 353-8810
Chemistry *
Mark Arnold 230 IATL  (319) 335-1368 
Christopher Cheatum 326 IATL  (319) 353-0379
Mishtu Dey *  W285 CB (319) 384-1319
Lei Geng 330 IATL  (319) 335-3167
Jim Gloer  E515 CB (319) 335-1361
Vicki Grassian  244 IATL  (319) 335-1392
Amanda Haes *  204 IATL  (319) 384-3695
Amnon Kohen *  E274 CB (319) 335-0234
Leonard MacGillivray *  E555 CB (319) 335-3504
Claudio Margulis  118 IATL  (319) 335-0615
Lou Messerle  461 CB (319) 335-1372
Hien Nguyen *  E457 CB  (319) 384-1887
Daniel Quinn W333 CB (319) 335-1335
Alexei Tivanski  E124F CB (319) 384-3692
Dave Wiemer * 305 CB (319) 335-3124
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gregory LeFevre * 4106 SC (319) 335-5655
Tim Mattes * 4112 SC (319) 335-5065
Jerald Schnoor  4112 SC (319) 335-5649
Richard Valentine 4118 SC (319) 335-5653
Microbiology
Alexander Horswill *  540F EMRB  (319) 335-7783
John Kirby 3-632 BSB (319) 335-7818
Linda McCarter  3-430 BSB (319) 335-9721
Chioma Okeoma * 3-612 BSB (319) 335-7906
Wilmara Salgado-Pabon * 3-450 BSB (319) 335-7790
David Weiss 3-372 BSB (319) 335-7785
Timothy Yahr *  540B EMR  (319) 335-9688
Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
Christopher Ahern * 4256 CBRB  (319) 335-6964
Pharmaceutical Sciences & Experimental Therapeutics
Guohua An * S227 PHAR (319) 467-4600
Nicole Brogden * S421 PHAR (319) 335-8752
Jonathan Doorn  S328 PHAR  (319) 335-8834
Michael Duffel *  S325 PHAR  (319) 335-8840
Zhendong Jin *  S315 PHAR  (319) 353-5359
Robert Kerns *  S321 PHAR  (319) 335-8800
Horacio Olivo  S319 PHAR  (319) 335-8849
Kevin Rice * 300 PHAR  (319) 335-9903
Aliasger Salem *  S228 PHAR  (319) 353-8810
M. Ashley Spies *  S313 PHAR  (319) 353-5645
Radiation Oncology (FRRB)
Michael Schultz * ML B180  (319) 335-8017

 

Emeritus Faculty List
Name Office  Phone
Biochemistry
Rex Montgomery 4-772 BSB (319) 335-7897
Bryce Plapp  4-550 BSB (319) 335-7909
Biology
Gary Gussin  201 BB  (319) 335-1113
Ming-Che Shih  143 BB  (319) 335-1050
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Mani Subramanian E164MTF  (319) 467-4559
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Gene Parkin  4106 SC (319) 335-5655
Microbiology
Michael Apicella  3-370 BSB (319) 335-7807
Charles Cox  3-403 BSB (319) 335-7810
Michael Feiss  3-350 BSB (319) 335-7782
George Stauffer 3-403 BSB  (319) 335-7810
Pharmacy
Jack Rosazza  C100 MTF (319) 335-4900